Cookie Policy

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. All cookies that this website stores on your computer remain anonymous, and no personal information can be identified from cookies we store on your computer.

Different web pages on this website record different cookies. Please find below a full breakdown on the cookies this web site may store, depending on how you have found us.

Cookies stored on behalf of Google
We store some Google cookies which help us anonymously track how users behave on our website, how they have found us, and the pages that are visited the most. Google’s UTM cookie provides us with this functionality and may be better known as:
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz

Cookies stored on behalf of AdInsight:

We use telephone call tracking to enable us to know the method you found us, should you call us. This service is provided by AdInsight, however, the following three cookies may be placed on your computer to facilitate this.

AdiV
AdiVi
AdiLP

The cookie names that may be seen are as follows:

WRUID

Cookies stored on behalf of Live Person:

From time to time we use Live Person to provide a free pop-up chat service to visitors of our website, allowing them to chat directly to a member of staff at our head office. Regardless of whether this feature is turned on or not, the following cookies may be stored on your computer.

HumanClickKEY
HumanClickSiteContainerID
LivePersonID
HumanClickActive

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at gogreen@ablazegreenenergy.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our head office.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.